Subscribe to our Mailing List

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

This blog is a personal blog. The author’s intention is to share thoughts, tips, and activities with teachers. This blog contains the opinions of the author and does not reflect the opinions of any organizations with which we are affiliated. The information presented is for informational purposes only and should not be seen as any type of financial, medical, legal, or any other type of advice. The author reserves the right to change the management or content of the blog at any time.

Updated May 22, 2018

Terms of Use

This website was established in 2018. All material on this website is the material of Alyssa Teaches and may not be reproduced in any manner without the author’s written permission. Free printable resources may be reproduced for single classroom use per my Terms of Use (included in the resource).

Updated May 23, 2018

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy provides you with details of how Alyssa Teaches uses your personal data when you visit this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may update this policy as needed. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Who We Are

This blog is written by Alyssa (Alyssa Teaches). Alyssa operates this website at https://alyssateaches.com. The author may be reached by email at alyssateaches@gmail.com.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

When you visit this website, we may collect personal information about you both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take (i.e., when you sign up to receive email notifications of new blog posts, submit information through the contact form, or leave a comment), such as:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • information relevant to giveaways (such as your grade level, the subject you teach, etc.)
  • cookies and usage data (such as your IP address, the date of your visit, etc.)

We collect this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service when you access this website. We may use this information to:

  • improve our website, products, and services in order to better serve you
  • send you emails about new blog posts
  • respond to you regarding your email inquiries
  • monitor the usage of our website

How Long We Retain Your Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them to be moderated.

Third-party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your information to outside parties.

Links to Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) or links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you had visited the other website.

Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third-party websites and are not responsible for the privacy of your data when you use them. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Cookies

Our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Once you agree, the cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

What Rights You Have Regarding Your Data

If you have left comments on a blog post, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. However, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we aim to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act( COPPA). We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. We recommend that anyone under 18 years of age participate and use our website, products or services only with parental permission and supervision.

We do not intend to collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian of a child who has provided us with such personal information would like the information deleted from our records, he or she should contact us by email at alyssateaches@gmail.com or by using the contact form on this website. We will then delete the child’s personal information from our files.

If we become aware that personally identifiable information regarding a child under the age of 13 has been collected at the site, we will use such information for the sole purpose of contacting a parent or guardian of the child to obtain verifiable parental consent. If we cannot obtain consent after a reasonable time, or if when contacted a parent or guardian requests that we do not use or maintain such information, we will make reasonable efforts to delete it from our records.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please email us at alyssateaches@gmail.com or use the contact form on this website at https://alyssateaches.com/contact/.

Updated May 22, 2018

Alyssa Teaches

Alyssa Teaches

Hi!

I'm Alyssa! I've taught first and fourth grade and am now an elementary school librarian in Virginia. I have a teacher husband, three kids (6, 5, and 2), and a new pup! I love creating resources, Coca-Cola, and chocolate!

Alyssa

Subscribe to Our Mailing List

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Popular Resources

Latest on Instagram

×